2018 Front Page Award Winners

-

The Washington-Baltimore News Guild Local 32035
of the News Guild is pleased to announce the 2018 Front Page award winners. These awards recognize outstanding contributions in the fields of journalism, photography and artwork published in 2017. Each entry was adjudicated by an outside panel of experts. The honorees will be recognized at a ceremony this coming fall along with the 2017 and 2019 contest entries. Please join us in honoring these outstanding professionals for their work and dedication.

Commentary & News Analysis

First Place
Rob Levinson of Bloomberg Government for
“What I saw in Charlottesville and What we all Lost”

Second Place
Rob Lever of AFP for
“Social Media and Democracy: Optimism Fades as Fear Rise” |

Third Place
Rob Lever of AFP for
“With Hefner Gone, Playboy’s Impact On Women Still Has People Talking”|

Feature Writing

First Place
Jonathan Pitts of Baltimore Sun for
“Half a Century Later”

Second Place
Robbie Gramer of Foreign Policy for
“How the Trump Administration Broke the State Department”

Third Place
Laura Francis of Bloomberg Law for
“Indian Dreamers Want Shot of Staying in the US”

Frank C. Porter Memorial Award for
Labor & Business Reporting

First Place
Gayle Cinquegrani of Bloomberg Law for
“Generous Parental Leave Policies”

Second Place
Rob Lever of AFP for
“Privacy Fears over Artificial Intelligence as Crime Stopper”

Third Place
Paul Murphy of Bloomberg Government for
“Hub Zone Spending Dwindles as Congress Mulls Program Change”

Labor Unit Publication

First Place
The Guild at Bloomberg BNA

Morton Mintz Award for
Investigative Reporting or Public Service Reporting

First Place
Sam Skolnik Bloomberg Government for
“Inspector General Probes Trump Lease”

National News Reporting

First Place
Dan De Luce of Foreign Policy for
“US Diplomat’s Resignation Signals Wider Exodus From State Department”

Second Place
Ken Doyle of Bloomberg Government for
“Anti-Baldwin Advertising Tops $5 Million with a Year to go”

Third Place
Laura Francis of Bloomberg Law for
“Trump Could Turn to DOJ to Protect US Workers from Bias.”


Nondaily Specialized Reporting
Rob Lever of AFP for
“How Algorithms Secretly Run the World”

Prize for Data Technical Work
Angelina Nikoloff of Bloomberg Government for
“BGov Floor Watch.”

Sports
First Place

Mike Klingaman of Baltimore Sun for
“Race No Concern for Bowie State Sports Hall of Fame 2016 Inductee Rick Simmons”

Local News Photo

First Place
Amy Davis of the Baltimore Sun for
“A Candlelight Vigil was held at Murray Middle School”

Second Place
Algerina Perna of the Baltimore Sun for
“State’s Attorney Marilyn Mosby Speaks to a Crowd of about 5,000”

Third Place
Kenneth K. Lam of the Baltimore Sun for
“Selena Slaughter, a Senior and ROTC Student…”

Feature Photo

First Place
Barbara Taylor of the Baltimore Sun for
“Soup Kitchen Viva House”

Second Place
Kim Hairston of the Baltimore Sun
“Dennis Scott Accokeek stands on stage”

Third Place
Kenneth K. Lam of the Baltimore Sun for
“Miles Brooks Kicks Through a Piece of Pine Board”

Sports Photo

First Place
Kenneth K. Lam of the Baltimore Sun for
“Lardarius Webb Breaks Up a Pass”

Second Place
Kenneth K. Lam of the Baltimore Sun for
“Brian Dozier is Tagged out at home by Orioles Catcher”

Third Place
Karl Merton Ferron of the Baltimore Sun for
“Cloud Computing Takes Classic Empire