2020 Front Page Awards Winners

-

The Washington-Baltimore News Guild Local 32035 is pleased to announce the winners of the 2020 Front Page Awards. These awards recognize outstanding contributions in the fields of journalism, photography, artwork, design and data published or accomplished in 2019.

This year’s contest saw a historic number of entries as well as record participation in units from across the Local. The entries from 2019, you see the depth and breadth of topics covered by the professionals that compose Washington-Baltimore News Guild Local 32035. 

National issues related to immigration, education, public safety, climate change, the environment, and national defense. As well as providing the critical local stories on sports, local economic development, scandals in the governor’s office. They also told the stories that bring a smile to your face from a woman’s dream of providing her community’s Christmas Tree, the important role of an emotional support alligator, to how gold star families prepared for Memorial Day. They memorialized those who we lost, and celebrated their lives. Our members shared their expertise on congressional appropriations, federal contracting, tax law, international relations and canon law. They used data to tell important stories and investigated topics for the public and taxpayer interest. Perhaps the most important function of a free press in a democracy they held leaders from the local, state, regional, national and international accountable.

This year’s entries underline why news matters, now more than ever. We will be honoring them with an online awards ceremony on October 8, 2020 at 7PM.

Please join us in congratulating our colleagues and thanking them for the hard work they do every day to advance our profession and to make our world a better place.

SPORTS
1st Place: Wesley Lowery and Jacob Bogage of The Washington Post for “Fifty years after the ‘Black 14’ were banished, Wyoming football reckons with the past.”

2nd Place: Frank Bodani of The York Daily Record for “8,000 miles later, Central York, PSU graduate finds his future after rare hiking feat.”

Sports News 3rd Place: Frank Bodani of The York Daily Record for “Meet KJ Hamler, Penn State’s electrifying, fast-talking receiver and returner.”

COMMENTARY

1st Place: Mike Argento of The York Daily Record for “Sgt Rice Died a Hero in the Vietnam war. But for 50 years, his family had no idea.”

2nd Place: Sarah Kaplan of The Washington Post for “Ghosts of the future.”

3rd Place: Amy Mackinnon of Foreign Policy for “What Actually Happens When a Country Bans Abortion.”

Honorary Mention: Alex Horton of The Washington Post for “Reading ‘Slaughterhouse-Five’ in Baghdad: What Vonnegut taught me about what comes after war.”


NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON HEALTH

TIED: 1st Place: Liz Essley Whyte and Dianna Nanez of The Center for Public Integrity for “Big Tobacco’s Surprising New Campaign to Raise the Smoke Age.”

TIED: 1st Place: Roxana Tiron and Travis J. Tritten of Bloomberg for “Deadly Tumors, Surgical Lapses: Troops Court Trump in Bid to Sue.”

2nd Place: Amena H. Saiyid of Bloomberg for “Largest Sources of Cancer-Causing Ethylene Oxide go Unnoticed.”

3rd Place: Megan R. Wilson and Alex Ruoff of Bloomberg for “Lobbying on Drug Pricing Ramps up as Industry Faces Threats.”

NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON ENVIRONMENT

1st Place: Sarah Kaplan of The Washington Post for “Arctic ice is a climate keystone, but it’s crumbling more every year.”

2nd Place: Jaclyn Diaz of Bloomberg for “Poland Grapples With Coal Transition as It Holds on to Tradition.”

3rd Place: Lindsay C. VanAsdalan of The York Dispatch for “In the Shadow of the Tower.”

Honorable Mention: Kevin Rector of The Baltimore Sun for “Energy Tradeoff.”

Honorable Mention: Amena H. Saiyid of Bloomberg for “Wildfire Season Planning Includes Guarding Against Toxic Smoke.”

Honorable Mention: Dean Scott of Bloomberg for “Pentagon Pushed to Put Price Tag on Climate Vulnerability.”

NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY


1st Place: Rob Lever of The AFP for “Facial recognition: Coming to a gadget near you.”

2nd Place: Shaun Courtney of Bloomberg for “Dinner Delayed: Uber Delivery Drones Face Rules for Planes.”

 3rd Place: Roxana Tiron of Bloomberg for “`Ghost Fleet’ Aimed at China, Russia Spooks Some in Congress.”

Honorable Mention: Elias Groll of Foreign Policy for “You Can Hack this Headline for $200.”

Honorable Mention: The Washington Post for “50 Astronauts in Their Own Words.”

Honorable Mention: Ivan Couronne of The AFP for “Apollo’s legacy: A quiet corner of Alabama that is forever Germany.”

NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH AND POLICY

1st Place: Annie Gowen of The Washington Post for “Left Behind: Farmers fight to save their land in rural Minnesota as Trade War Intensifies.”

2nd Place: Jordan Rubin of Bloomberg for “America’s Secret Drug War.”

3rd Place: Cheryl Bolen of Bloomberg for “Trump Slow-Walks Legislative Deals With Democrats Ahead of 2020.”

Honorable Mention: Hassan Kanu of Bloomberg for “Trump Labor Board Chief Targets Agency Watchdog in Complaint.”

Honorable Mention: Katie Mettler of The Washington Post for “Trump again mentioned taped-up women at the border. Experts don’t know what he is talking about.”


NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON IMMIGRATION

1st Place: Carlos Hamann of The AFP for “From El Salvador to Texas Navigating the US Asylum Maze.”

2nd Place: Logan Hullinger of The York Dispatch for “Prison A key ICE Hub.”

3rd Place: Chris Stein of The AFP for “Don’t open the door’: US activists organize to thwart ICE.”

Immigration Honorable Mention: Laura Francis of Bloomberg for “H-1B Secrecy Veil Torn off as Trump Steps up Visa Targeting.”

Immigration Honorable Mention: Patricio Chile of Bloomberg for “Government Employs H-1B Workers Despite Trump Pledge.”

NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON JUSTICE LAW AND SOCIETY


TIED 1st Place: Katie Mettler of The Washington Post for “The ‘race whisperer’ A black activist convinced a neo-Nazi he’d save him from legal ruin. Then the real plan began.”

TIED 1st Place: Jessica Contrera of The Washington Post for “He was sexually abusing underage girls. Then, police said, one of them killed him.”

2nd Place: Issam Ahmed and Leila Macor of The AFP for “America’s gun violence survivors on life after the bullet.”

3rd Place: Emily Wilkins of Bloomberg for “Inmate-Scholars Do So Well on Pell Grants That U.S. May Add More.”

Honorable Mention: Jordan Rubin, Jacob Rund, and Madison Adler of Bloomberg for “Unpaid Jurors, Bare Evidence: The Cost of Courts Without Money”

NATIONAL NEWS REPORTING ON THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

1st Place: Nancy Ognanovich and Jack Fitzpatrick of Bloomberg for “Spending Infrastructure Top Agenda: Spring Hill Watch.”

2nd Place: Greg Giroux of Bloomberg for “Democrats’ NJ Defector Over Trump Risks Blowback in 2 Parties.”

3rd Place: Ken Doyle of Bloomberg for “Lawmakers’ Charter Jet Travel Ban Clipped by Devin Nunes Ruling.”

Honorable Mention: Dean Scott of Bloomberg for “Republican Senators in Tight Races Try to Look Just Green Enough.”

Honorable Mention: Roxana Tiron of Bloomberg for “Facing Split in Ranks, Democrats May Stumble on Defense Spending.”

Honorable Mention: Nancy Ognanovich and Madi Alexander of Bloomberg for “Record Number of women take lead as Committee Staff Bosses.”

Honorable Mention: Tonya Riley of The Washington Post for “The Technology 202: Airbnb now part of Congress’s debate over Silicon Valley’s legal shield.”


INTERNATIONAL NEWS & FOREIGN AFFIARS REPORTING

1st Place: Colum Lynch and Robbie Gramer of Foreign Policy for “Outfoxed and Outgunned: How China Routed the U.S. in a U.N. Agency.”

2nd Place: Amy Mackinnon and Robbie Gramer of Foreign Policy for “Once Again, Ukraine Steps Into the Unknown.”

3rd Place: Lara Seligman of Foreign Policy for “How the Iran Hawks Botched Trump’s Syria Withdrawal.”

Honorable Mention: Samantha Schmidt of The Washington Post for “A Language for All.”

STATE POLITICAL REPORTING

1st Place: Marie Albgies and Gordon Rago of The Daily Press for “Ralph Northam yearbook page shows men in blackface and KKK robe.”

2nd Place: Liz Essley Whyte of The Center for Public Integrity for “How a Bill that Seeks to Shut down Boycotts of Israel is Spreading State to State.”

3rd Place: Tonya Riley of The Washington Post for “The Technology 202: Uber, Lyft drivers vow to continue fight for unions despite company pushback.”

MEMORIALS

1st Place: Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “‘This poor kid was doomed from the beginning:’ The tragic life and death of Dante Mullinix.”

2nd Place: Naomi Harris of The Capital Gazette for “We can’t grin our son back Family seeks answers after son chokes on a glove at Anne Arundel School.”

3rd Place: Harrison Smith of The Washington Post for “Mark Plotkin: Radio Host Fought for D.C. statehood.”

EDUCATION REPORTING

1st Place: Logan Hullinger of The York Dispatch for “Graduation Mystery.”

2nd Place: Emily Wilkins of Bloomberg for “Student Loan Forgiveness Plan Sputters, Helping 1% of Hopefuls.”

3rd Place: Lindsay C. VanAsdalan of The York Dispatch for “District Short on Subs.”


MILITARY & VETERAN REPORTING


1st Place: Tina Locurto of The York Dispatch for “York County Gold Star families prep for Memorial Day, reflect on fallen children.”

2nd Place: Selene San Felice of The Capital Gazette for “Jetpacks, Big Decks and Hundreds of Brits visit Annapolis waters on Royal Navy Supercarrier.”

3rd Place: Frank Bodani of The York daily Record for “All the heroes I know are buried somewhere’: How a World War II vet recalls Iwo Jima.”



LOCAL NEWS FOCUS ON SENIORS

1st Place: Mike Argento of The York daily Record for “Emotional Support Alligator Offers Comfort Paired with Razor Sharp Teeth.”

2nd Place: Tina Locurto of The York Dispatch for “New Freedom Senior Center Rebounds from Financial Instability.”

3rd Place: Leila Macor of The AFP for “US seniors fulfill dreams, fight depression with virtual reality.”

LOCAL NEWS REPORTING ON JUSTICE, LAW & SOCIETY

1st Place: Sarah Gregory of The Virginian Pilot for “Norfolk Teacher Accused of Abuse Face Similar Allegations a year ago and nothing was done.”

2nd Place: Gordon Rago of The Virginian Pilot for “Before his death, man begged for help at Hampton Roads Regional Jail.”

3rd Place: Mike Argento of The York Daily Record for “York Man was 2 when his father killed his mom. Years later, he had just one question.”

Honorable Mention: Leila Macor of The AFP for “Scars of torture at US reform school for boys won’t go away.”

LOCAL NEWS REPORTING ON GOVERNMENT 

1st Place: Lisa Vernon Sparks of The Daily Press for “Arch to Jefferson Davis Memorial Park at Fort Monroe questioned as 1619 anniversary approaches.”

2nd Place: Lindsey O’Laughlin of The York Dispatch for “Time to Legalize?.”

3rd Place: Logan Hullinger of The York Dispatch for “Opportunity or Ouster.”

LOCAL NEWS REPORTING ON HEALTH

Local news: Health 1st Place: Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “Some Pa. mental health patients end up with felonies, jail instead of the care they need.”

Local news: health 2nd Place: Samantha Schmidt of The Washington Post for “A Mother, but not a woman.”

Local News: health 3rd Place: Peter Jamison of The Washington Post for “D.C. mayor announces large new investment in opioid overdose antidote.”

HUMAN INTEREST

1st Place: Jasmine Vaughn-Hall of The York Daily Record for “Spring Grove actor hopes breakout role will encourage others with disabilities to audition.”

2nd Place: Frank Bodani of The York Daily Record for “‘Heaven on Earth’: Why a Central Pa. family cares for 600 wild animals.”

3rd Place: Jasmine Vaughn-Hall of The York Daily Record for “Let’s speak for the voiceless’: York natives want award- winning film to inspire others.”

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING ON CONSUMER & TAXPAYER PROTECTION

1st Place: Sarah Kleiner and Chris Zubak-Skees of The Center for Public Integrity for “You Donated to Kids with Cancer. This Vegas Telemarketer Cashed in.”

2nd Place: Julie Steinberg of Bloomberg for “Guns, Priests, and Drugs: New Targets for Old Consumer Laws.”
 3rd Place: Lindsey O’Laughlin of The York Dispatch for “What’s Driving Up Yorktowne Costs?.”

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING ON PUBLIC SAFETY

1st Place: Lindsey O’Laughlin of The York Dispatch for “Years of Waiting.”

2nd Place: Shaun Courtney of Bloomberg for “Rail Prevails as Long Trains Block First Responders at Crossings.”

3rd Place: Sara Gregory of The Virginian Pilot for “Extent of rat, roach, mold problems being hidden, teachers at Norfolk school say.”


PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING ON GOVERNMENT

1st Place: Michaela Ross of Bloomberg for “Trump’s FEMA Blamed for Elderly, Disabled Struggling in Storms.”

2nd Place: Jennifer A Dlouhy and Amena Saiyid of Bloomberg for “Trump Appointees Shunned Scientists on Pollution at Foxconn Site.”

3rd Place: Megan Wilson of Bloomberg for “Holocaust-Survivor Bill Prompts Allianz, AXA to Bulk Up Lobbying.”

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING ON LABOR & WORKER CONDITIONS 

1ST Place: Maryam Jameel and Joe Yerardi of The Center for Public Integrity for “Despite Legal Protections, most workers who face discrimination are on their own.”

2nd Place: Hassan Kanu of Bloomberg for “Death to Scabby: Trump Labor Counsel Wants Protest Icon Deflated.”

3rd Place: Liz Evans Scolforo of The York Dispatch for “ York Sherif Fosters Toxic Work Environment say former sheriff, ex-deputies.”


PHOTOS

Best Video 1st Place: Ken Lam of The Baltimore Sun for “From Instagram portraits to preparing bodies, violence in Baltimore affects all.”

Best Photo: Sports 1st Place: Ken Lam of The Baltimore Sun for “McDonogh plays Archbishop Curley in boys soccer game.”



PHOTO LOCAL NEWS:

1st Place: John A. Pavoncello of the York Dispatch for “Tree Selection Fulfills Woman’s Dream”
2nd Place: Ken Lam of The Baltimore Sun for “MTA driver Joe Laprade cat naps during Orioles Blue Jays game after work.”
3rd Place: Kristen M. Zeis of The Virginian Pilot “Forgiveness, celebration and a call for change at funeral for shooting victim Keith Cox”


REPORTING ON RELIGION 

1st Place: Chaz Muth of The Catholic News Service for “Seal of Confessional Series.”

2nd Place: Mike Argento of The York Daily Record for “Indonesian Christians who fled persecution released from immigration detention after 6 months.”

3rd Place: Mark Pattison of The Catholic News Service for “Century-old ‘Bishops’ Program’ highlights Labor Day statement.”

PORTER AWARD FOR BUSINESS REPORTING

1st Place: Cheryl Bolen of Bloomberg for “Goldman Banker Snared by AI as U.S. Government Embraces New Tech.”

2nd Place: Michaela Ross of Bloomberg for “Gym, Kennel Demands by Customs Adds to Port Operators’ Ire.”

3rd Place: Paige Smith of Bloomberg for “Trump Contractor Watchdog Wants Closer Tabs on Career Attorneys.”

PORTER AWARD FOR LABOR REPORTING

1st Place: Paige Smith of Bloomberg for “Labor Department Quietly Expanded Bias Settlement Months Later.”

2nd Place: Mark Olalde and Joe Yerardi of The Center for Public Integrity for “ While Zombie Mines Idle, Cleanup and workers suffer in limbo.”

3rd Place: Emily Wilkins of Bloomberg for “Unexcused Absences: Striking School Teachers Set Record in 2018.”

Honorable Mention: Michaela Ross of Bloomberg for “Sick, Exhausted Agents Stoke Exodus Fear Amid Migrant Surge.”

LEGISLATIVE ANALYSIS

1st Place: Sarah Babbage, Naoreen Chowdhury, Michael Smallberg, and Adam M. Taylor of Bloomberg for “BGOV Bill Summary: Amended H.R. 1865.”

2nd Place: Naoreen Chowdhury of Bloomberg for “BGOV Bill Summary S. 1838 Hong Kong Autonomy Assessments.”

3rd Place: Adam M. Taylor of Bloomberg for “BGOV Bill Summary: H.R. 3942, Online E-Cigarette Sales.”


NATIONAL INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

TIED 1st Place: Fatima Hussein of Bloomberg for “‘Culture of Fear’ Grips UPS; Workers Say Injuries Underreported.”

TIED 1st Place: Emily Wilkins and Madi Alexander of Bloomberg for “Public Colleges Woo Wealthier Students With Aid They Don’t Need.”

2nd Place: Keith Johnson and Robbie Gramer of Foreign Policy for “Who Lost Turkey?.”

3rd Place: Cheryl Bolen of Bloomberg for “Trump’s Rules Rollback PLedge Withers As Business Pushes Back.”



LOCAL INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

TIED 1st Place: Lindsey O’Laughlin of The York Dispatch for “YCIDA Excluded Public.”

TIED 1st Place: Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “Former Pa. scoutmaster, citizen of the year focus of inquiry into decades of sex abuse.”

2nd Place: Lindsey O’Laughlin of The York Dispatch for “Splashy plan to offer water sports at three Hampton parks sinks.”

3rd Place: Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “Police say people who smoke weed have ‘green tongues.’ There’s no scientific evidence.”


BEST PODCAST

TIE 1st Place: Katie Mettler, Ted Muldoon, and Martine Powers of The Washington Post for “How a black activist managed to take over a neo-Nazi grou”

TIE 1st Place: Shaun Courtney and Sarah Babbage of Bloomberg Autonomous Vehicles and the Law: Is Congress at the Wheel?

2nd Place: Amy Mackinnon of Foreign Policy for “I Spy”

3rd Place: Rebecca Kern and Adam Taylor of Bloomberg for “Internet Industry Weighs In On Liability Shield”

BEST WEB DESIGN

1st Place Pratheek Rebala of The Center for Public Integrity for “Copy, Paste, Legislate – Model Legislation Tracker”

2nd Kevin Uhrmacher and Brittany Renee Mayes for “The Washington Post Quiz: Which of these 2020 Democrats agrees with you most?” 

3rd Joe Fox of The Washington Post for “How to dress for space.”

BEST GRAPHICS

1st Place Chris Alcantara of The Washington Post for “How does an autonomous car work? Not so great.”

2nd Place Kelly Kimball and Lori Kelley of Foreign Policy for “Highlights: It’s Trump’s World Now. What Do We Do About It?”

3rd Place C.K. Hickey and Lori Kelley of Foreign Policy for “All the Presidents’ Meals”

BEST VIDEO CULTURE: 

1st place Lee Powell of The Washington Post for “Building the Nation’s T. rex”

2nd Place Hannah Jewell of The Washington Post for “At the Area 51 ‘raid,’ the real alien invaders were the friends they made along the way.”

3rd place Dawn Sagert of The York Dispatch “Sewing Workshop at Gusa by Victoria”

Honorable Mention Chaz Muth Catholic News Service for “The Movies and The Church”

BEST LOCAL VIDEO

1stKristen M Zeis of The Virginian-Pilot for “Keith Cox remembered as protector of family”

2nd Kenneth Lam of Baltimore Sun for “From Instagram portraits to preparing bodies, violence in Baltimore affects all.”

3rd Lindsay C. VanAsdalan of The York Dispatch for “York Barbell hosts the IPA National Powerlifting Championships”

BEST LEGAL & POLICY VIDEO

1st Place Daron Taylor and Sarah Hashemi of The Washington Post for “What does copyright infringement sound like?”

2nd Place Dan Stoller of Bloomberg for “Google Wins Round in Fight Against Global Right to Be Forgotten”

3rd Place Shaun Courtney of Bloomberg for “Infrastructure: The Hardest Easiest Problem“


DATA WORK
1st Michaela Ross, Courtney Rozen and Christina Brady of Bloomberg for “No, You Still Can’t Bring Your Gun on a Plane”

2nd Robert Levinson of Bloomberg for “The Defense Budget in Historical Perspective: BGOV Analysis” 

3rd Laura Criste of Bloomberg for “IT Spending Could Top $29 Billion in Q4 FY19: This Is IT”

TECHNICAL WORK 

1st place Cameron Leuthy of Bloomberg for “Analyze RS3 Opportunities With Updated Dashboard: BGOV How-To” 

2nd place Paul Murphy of Bloomberg for “Federal Subcontracting in 2020: BGOV Market Profile. “

3rd Irfan Hussein of Bloomberg for “Bulk Amendment Download Tool”

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE 

1st Jorge Uqullias of Bloomberg “Jorge does great work for us in automating our processes. He also closely mentors other colleagues. He has made significant contributions to the work we are doing in billing and other areas to improve the work conditions at Bloomberg Government and allow our employees to better focus on higher end work and production.”

2nd Brian Posner of Bloomberg “Brian is an amazingly hard worker for us at Bloomberg, he’s always on top of the contracts that need to go out to our customers and clients and is always there to help our sales team achieve their success. He has brought in contracts under the buzzer a number of different times to make sure we are successful.”

3rd Paul Murphy of Bloomberg “Paul has worked with Bloomberg Philanthropies in their small business efforts in Baltimore and provided them with actionable data.”

Front Page Awards Postponed

-

 

Dear Washington Baltimore Newsguild Members:

We hope that all of you are staying safe and healthy in the current circumstances.  The Front Page Awards committee has met and discussed the current situation and we are sorry to announce that we need to postpone our Front Page Awards Ceremony.  We hope to still announce the winners on April 30, 2020 but the awards ceremony itself will need to be postponed to at least the fall. 

In Solidarity,

Front Page Awards Committee

2019 Front Page Award Winners

-


The Washington-Baltimore News Guild Local 32035 is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Front Page Awards. These awards recognize outstanding contributions in the fields of journalism, photography and artwork published in 2018. Each entry was adjudicated by an outside panel of experts. The honorees will be recognized at a ceremony on September 26, 2019, along with the 2017 and 2018 contest entries. Please join us in honoring these outstanding professionals for their work and dedication.

Morton Mintz Award for Investigative Reporting or
Public Service Reporting
1. Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “Why thousands in Pa. have had their licenses suspended without a DUI or driving violation”

2. Yvonne Wenger of The Baltimore Sun for “The Wait,” a three-part series examining the journey from motherhood to infertility.

3. Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “A deputy sheriff came to inventory their property — over a $160 Penn Waste trash bill

Bernie Harrison Memorial Award for Commentary
Rob Levinson of Bloomberg Government for “Please Don’t Put Guards at My Synagogue,” published in “War on the Rocks” 

Frank C. Porter Memorial Award for Labor Reporting
1. Fatima Hussein of Bloomberg Law for “United Pushes Back on Catering Workers’ Fight to Unionize”

2. Andrew Wallender of Bloomberg Law for “UPS Freight Strike Threat Looms as Workers Mull Revised Offer”

3. Michael Trimarchi and Christine Pulfrey of Bloomberg Tax for “Payroll Quietly Easing Into Trend of Quick-Pay Programs”

Honorable Mention: Laura Francis of Bloomberg Law for “Visa Applicants being asked if American can do their job”

Award for Business Reporting
Doug Donovan of The Baltimore Sun for “National Companies Moving to Take Over Maryland Marijuana Businesses despite State Law”

Pamela Wood of The Baltimore Sun for “Tradepoint Atlantic hits a turning point, seeks government financing”

Andrew Ramonas and Jennifer Bennet of Bloomberg Law for “SEC Wall Street Cops See Staff Drop Since Trump Election”

Honorable Mentions:
Yvonne Wenger of The Baltimore Sun for “Working at creating job opportunity: A North Baltimore cafe does its part to employ those with autism”

Rob Lever of  Agence France Presse for “Hackers Target Real Estate Deals”

National or International News
1. Michael Hirsh of Foreign Policy for “How Russian Money Helped to Save Trump’s Business.”

2. Teaganne Finn and Emily Wilkins of Bloomberg Government for “No Free Lunch? Schools Worry Kids Left Out by Meal Program Cuts.”

3. Colum Lynch of Foreign Policy for “Congolese Cover-Up”

Honorable Mentions:
Colum Lynch and Robbie Gramer of Foreign Policy for “Trump Appointee Compiles Loyalty List of U.S. Employees at U.N. and State Steps Down”

Greg Giroux of Bloomberg Government for “How to Elect a Speaker”

Emily Wilkins of Bloomberg Government for “Colleges’ Online Push Possible Boon to Private Firms”

Shaun Courtney of Bloomberg Government for “Gatwick-Style Drone Chaos Could Happen Here, Absent FAA Clarity.”

Local News
1. Yvonne Wenger of The Baltimore Sun for “‘Scary’ on both sides of the windshield: Squeegee kid debate divides Baltimore”

2. Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “I didn’t win: Man Found Not Guilty in Fatal Overdose in York County Reflects on Prosecution”

3. Dylan Segelbaum of The York Daily Record for “Heroin addiction suspected of claiming West York man’s life”

Best Technical or Data Work
1. Rob Levinson of Bloomberg Government for “Air Force Struggles to Unclog Toilet Service Contract Blockages”

2. Cameron Leuthy of Bloomberg Government for “Innovation Hubs Study Could Change the Way the Pentagon Buys”

3. Jorge Uquillas of Bloomberg Government for “Who’s Leaving Congress with Million Dollar Reserves”

Honorable mentions:
Peter Brusoe of Bloomberg Government for “Facebook PAC Has Little Cash”

Chris Cornillie of Bloomberg Government for “Air Force to Issue $100M Cloud Computing and Storage Contract”

Paul Murphy of Bloomberg Government for “DHS Grounds EAGLE III, Adopts BIC Solution for Follow-On: Top 20”

Best Legislative Analysis
1. Sarah Babbage of Bloomberg Government for “Grated American Cheese Wouldn’t Be ‘Natural’ Under Senate Bill

2. Adam Taylor of Bloomberg Government for “BGOV Bill Summary: S. 3170, Online Child Exploitation Tipline

3. Naoreen Chowdhury of Bloomberg Government for “BGOV Bill Summary: House-Amended S. 2736, Indo-Pacific Plan

Best Blog
William Welkovitz of Bloomberg Law for “NLRB Joint Employer Rule”

Best Sports
1. Jeff Barker and Talia Richman of The Baltimore Sun for “Documents show University of Maryland’s big football gamble before Jordan McNair’s death”

2. Jeff Barker of The Baltimore Sun for “University of Maryland considered but did not implement plan to have medical school supervise athletic trainers”

Feature Photography
Kim Hairston of The Baltimore Sun for “Teacher Retires”

Amy Davis of The Baltimore Sun for “The Wait”

Ulysses Muñoz of The Baltimore Sun for “DJ Photo”

Local News Photography
Ulysses Muñoz of The Baltimore Sun for “Funeral at Synagogue”

Kim Hairston of The Baltimore Sun for “Ellicott City Cleanup”

National News Photography
Amy Davis of The Baltimore Sun for “Funeral for Capital Gazette Staffer”

Ulysses Muñoz of The Baltimore Sun for Annapolis Graduation

Sports Photography
Ulysses Muñoz of The Baltimore Sun for “Preakness”

Front Page Awards Announcement – Three $500 Grand Prizes

-

Nominations for the annual Washington-Baltimore News Guild Front Page awards are now open. The awards are for work completed in 2018.

This year we have the following news categories:

  • Morton Mintz Award for Investigative Reporting or Public Service Reporting
  • Bernie Harrison Memorial Award for Commentary/News Analysis
  • Frank C. Porter Memorial Award for Labor and Business Reporting
  • Customer Service Professional of the Year
  • National or International News
  • Sports News
  • Local News
  • Best User Experience
  • Feature Photography
  • Local News Photography
  • National News Photography
  • Best Graphic Design
  • Best Technical or Data Work

From the nominees there are three Grand Prizes for $500

  • The Bill Pryor Memorial Grand Prize for Writing
  • The Bill Pryor Memorial Grand Prize for Photography
  • John Albano Memorial Grand Prize for Art.

The judges will select individual Grand Prize winners from among the winners of the individual Front Page winners. Please note: Only dues paying members are eligible for the cash prize.

Please complete a nomination form and submit it to Peter Brusoe at PWBrusoe@gmail.com no later than June 7, 2019 by midnight east coast time.

2019 Front Page Entry Form

Self-nominations are permitted, but you may not submit more than two entries per category. Questions? Contact Peter at PWBrusoe@gmail.com

GUILD SERVICE AWARDS WINNERS

-

The Guild Service Awards are as follows: Dan de Souza Memorial Award for Member of the Year; Nadine Grinder Memorial Award for Shop Steward of the Year; Unit Officer of the Year; Organizer of the Year; Bargaining Unit of the Year; Herb Block Award for Community Service and the Connie Knox Memorial Award for Outstanding Service to the Washington-Baltimore Newspaper Guild.

WBNG created the Knox Award in honor of the late Connie Knox, longtime WBNG President, WBNG vice president and International Chair of The Newspaper Guild.  Connie died in 2012, just weeks after she retired from both her Guild post and the Baltimore Sun.

The Front Page Awards and Guild Service Awards for both years will be formally presented to the winners at a special ceremony later this year.

 2016

Dan De Souza Member of the Year– Chris Stergalas Working America, for taking charge and leading the long-needed redesign of the WBNG website. 

(Amanda Erikson, Jenny Rodgers and Ann Tran, The Washington Post 2015; Joel Achenbach, Post 2014; Bruce Kaufman, BNA 2013; Laura Francis, BNA 2012; Freddy Kunkle & Darlene Meyer, Post 2011)

Nadine Grinder Shop Steward of the Year– Celeste DrakeAFL-CIO. for tirelessly working on many high stakes grievances including such as the healthcare prescription grievance and the prohibited transfers/protecting the no layoff rights grievance.

(Dina Kastner and Bekki Ow-Arhus, National Association of Social Workers 2015; David Wright, Sun 2014; Lori Richards, UFCW 2013; Dawan Jones, NASW 2012 and Dawan Jones, NASW 2011)

Unit Officer of the Year– Edward FortneySEIU Local 500. for leading high level concerted activities within the unit and pushing management father than ever before in bargaining. Ed was truly a “Man on Fire” during the contract campaign!    

(Laura Francis, Blomberg-BNA 2015; Freddy Kunkle & Stephen Rocky Richardson, Post 2014; Stephen Rocky Richardson & Nikita Steward, Post 2013; Evan Yeats, UFCW 2012 and Byron Charlton, AFL-CIO 2011)

Organizer of the Year– Elianne Farhar, Center for Popular Democracy, for spearheading the organizing drive and leading the pressure on management for voluntary recognition. 

(Benjamin Soloway, Foreign Policy 2015; Vladislav Kachka, BNA 2014; Tim Smith, Post 2014; Mo-Yain Tham, RAINN 2013; Chase Brandau, WA 2012 and James Crudup, Post 2011)

Herb Block Community Service– Elise Bryant At-Large, Lee Anderson AFL-CIO, Jazmin Gargoum At-Largeand Ashley See APWUfor their hard work and outstanding performances in “Love Songs from Liberation Wars” converging the arts with labor history.

(Jeremy Sprinkle, NC State AFL-CIO 2015; Elise Bryant, At-Large 2014; No winner 2013; Matt Losak, At-Large 2012 and Gwen Holmes, BNA 2011)

Darlene Meyer Customer Service/Accounts Award– Pat Jacobs The Washington Post, for her 20 plus years of being dedicated to her accounts and exemplifying the highest work ethic. 

(Naazima Ali, Working America 2015; David DeJesus, Post 2014; Monique Carr, Sun 2013; Sheila Washington-Cole, Sun 2012 and Darlene Meyer 2011)

Connie Knox Memorial Award Lifetime Achievement– Mary EsslingerCatholic News Service, founding member of CNS unit, former local officer, unit chair for life and 40+ years as member. (Karen Coale, American Nurses Association 2015; Mark Gruenberg, At-Large 2014; Ken May, BNA 2013; Bill Salganik, Sun & Reza Namdar, BNA 2012; Connie Knox, Sun 2011)

Unit of the Year– Center for Popular Democracy, for winning a standard bearing contract for non-profit units in their first negotiations and achieving historical language in limiting executive pay.

(BBNA 2015, WA 2014; UFCW 2013; BNA 2012 and none 2011)

 2017

Dan De Souza Member of the Year– Yvette De La CruzAFL-CIO. for guiding the unit through very turbulent times and difficult furlough negotiations.    

(Chris Stergalas, Working American 2016; Amanda Erikson, Jenny Rodgers and Ann Tran, The Washington Post 2015; Joel Achenbach, Post 2014; Bruce Kaufman, BNA 2013; Laura Francis, BNA 2012; Freddy Kunkle & Darlene Meyer, Post 2011)

Nadine Grinder Shop Steward of the Year– Steve Cook, BBNA. for diligent contract enforcement, working assiduously and handling multiple grievances.

(Celeste Drake AFL-CIO 2016; Dina Kastner and Bekki Ow-Arhus, National Association of Social Workers 2015; David Wright, Sun 2014; Lori Richards, UFCW 2013; Dawan Jones, NASW 2012 and Dawan Jones, NASW 2011)

Unit Officer of the Year– Mikhail RomanovUFCW. for leading an embattled bargaining unit through difficult negotiations and achieving a successful contract despite the obstacles.    

(Edward Fortney, SEIU 500 2016; Laura Francis, Blomberg-BNA 2015; Freddy Kunkle & Stephen Rocky Richardson, Post 2014; Stephen Rocky Richardson & Nikita Steward, Post 2013; Evan Yeats, UFCW 2012 and Byron Charlton, AFL-CIO 2011)

Organizer of the Year– Julie Zauzmer The Washington Post, for recruiting the most members in a WBNG open shop for 2017.  

(Elianne Farhar, Center for Popular Democracy 2016; Benjamin Soloway, Foreign Policy 2015; Vladslav Kachka, BNA 2014; Tim Smith, Post 2014; Mo-Yain Tham, RAINN 2013; Chase Brandau, WA 2012 and James Crudup, Post 2011)

Herb Block Community Service– No Winner

(Elise Bryant At-Large, Lee Anderson AFL-CIO, Jazmin Gargoum, At-Large, and Ashley See, APWU 2016; Jeremy Sprinkle, NC State AFL-CIO 2015; Elise Bryant, At-Large 2014; No winner 2013; Matt Losak, At-Large 2012 and Gwen Holmes, BNA 2011)

Darlene Meyer Customer Service/Accounts Award– Jacqueline Roane, The Baltimore Sun, over thirty years of excellence as a commission sales representative. 

(Pat Jacobs, The Washington Post 2016; Naazima Ali, Working America 2015; David DeJesus, Post 2014; Monique Carr, Sun 2013; Sheila Washington-Cole, Sun 2012 and Darlene Meyer, Post 2011)

Connie Knox Memorial Award Lifetime Achievement– Robert LeverAgence France-Presse, Longtime unit chair for the AFP unit. 

(Mary Esslinger, Catholic News Service 2016; Karen Coale, American Nurses Association 2015; Mark Gruenberg, At-Large 2014; Ken May, BNA 2013; Bill Salganik, Sun & Reza Namdar, BNA 2012; Connie Knox, Sun 2011)

Unit of the Year– AFL-CIO, for reducing the number of devastating layoffs by entering into a two-week furlough agreement to save many brother and sisters.

(CPD 2016; BBNA 2015; WA 2014; UFCW 2013; BNA 2012 and none 2011)