November 7, 2017 – Executive Council Meeting Minutes

Present:  Amy Lampkin, Sheila Lindsay, Robert Struckman, Elise Bryant, Chris Stergalis, Mikhail Romanov, Tim Fitzgerald, Mark Pattison, Sam Nelson, Gabe Gonzalez, Mat Losak, Steve Cook, Renato Mendoza, Paul Reilly, Rick Ehrmann, Bruce Jett, Carolyn Steptoe, Ed Fortney, Jocelyn Dombrowski, Tiffany Heath, Jeremiah Tattersall, Lyla Zazula, Ramon Zepeda

Absences:  Ben Cooper, Alan Troyan, Keith Barnes, Lauren Byers, Scott Dance, Seth Dietz, Laura Francis, Anthony Wilson, and Karma Zurkhang.

Excused absences:  Jazmin Gargoum, Yvette De La Cruz, Freddy Kunkle and Mark Gruenberg

President Robert Struckman (Bob) calls the meeting to order at 7:07 PM.

I. Financials – Budget for past three (3) years

Bob Struckman discusses three-year review of budget.

Bob Struckman and EC discuss need to form budget committee.

Bob Struckman and Cet Parks discuss that there is no October financial report due to Executive Council November meeting scheduling.  The December Executive Council meeting will cover both October and November financials.

Cet Parks provides review local’s October legal Bob invoice from attorney Bob Paul.

Cet Parks provides review of arbitrator’s bill.

II. New Business

President’s Report

Bob Struckman provides welcome remarks as the new Local President.

Unit Chairs

Bob Struckman introduces new unit members, Carolyn Steptoe, Advancement Project, Jocelyn Dombrowski, Real News Network.

CWA Strong Pledge Form Check-in

Cet Parks, Chris Stergalis, Steve Cooke and Sam Nelson provide overview of CWA Strong program.  Chris Stergalis provides overview TNG’s Next Gen program.

Credit Card and Petty Cash Policy

Bob Struckman discusses rules/procedures for credit card and petty cash policies.

Strategic Planning

Bob Struckman reviews strategic plan document as working document for local’s strategic vision.

Matt Losak discusses need to update plan created in 2009 and suggests forming a strategic planning committee to review and update plan.

Steve Cook discusses concern of BNA unit leadership that resources will be available to local the same as previous years.

Robert Struckman and Cet Parks reaffirm commitment that BNA will have necessary resources as needed.

Members volunteering to be on committee include Sam Nelson, Matt Losak, Elise Bryant, Sheila Lindsay, and Cet Parks.

Bob Struckman discusses that further information will be posted on the local’s website for additional volunteers to this committee.

Matt Losak motions to form a Strategic Planning committee to review and update the plan, and Steve Cook seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

Constitutional Compliance and Committees

Bob Struckman discusses need to have minutes and financials available to membership, and that procedures are put in place to ensure minutes are securely posted on the local’s website.

Elise Bryant requests a list of all standing committees, roles and responsibilities. 

Montgomery County Renters Alliance

Matt Losak provides a review of Montgomery County Renters Alliance., and requests  support for retiree event.  Matt Losak moves, Sam Nelson seconds to donate $250 to support the Renters Alliance event.  Matt Losak abstains.  Passes Voice Vote.

CLC Delegates

Cet Parks and Bob Struckman provide review of the CLC/DC Labor Council role and responsibilities. 

Cet Parks discusses a need for additional delegates.   Mark Pattison motions to nominate a slate of delegates (Shelia Lindsay, Cet Parks, Rick Ehrmann and Renato Mendoza).  Tim Fitzgerald seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

MD State & DC AFL-CIO Convention

Bob Struckman and Cet Parks discuss sending delegates to attend the MD State & DC AFL-CIO Convention on November 16, 17, and 18, in Pikesville, MD. 

Mark Pattison motions to nominate Bob Struckman, Matt Losak, and Denise Reilly as delegates, and to pay registration, mileage, and parking costs.  Steve Cook seconds.   Passes Voice Vote.

III. Old Business

Labor Project for Working Families

The local discusses support and developing guidelines for programs like the Labor Project. 

Sheila Lindsay motions to pass on supporting Labor Project for Working Families.  Chris Stergalis seconds.

Elise Bryant, Steve Cook, Cet Parks and Tim Fitzgerald discuss prioritizing these types of initiatives.

Sheila Lindsay amends motion to make a contribution of $250 to the Labor Project.  Chris Stergalis seconds friendly amendment. 

Gabe Gonzales proposes to pass on contribution of $250.  The friendly amendment is withdrawn; the executive council stands on the Sheila Lindsay original motion.  Passes Voice Vote.

Front Page and Service Awards

Cet Parks discusses concerns of both the local’s Front Page and Service Awards preparations by December 9.  Agreement reached to both awards in 2018. 

IV. Administrative Officer’s Report & Staff

Cet Parks and Caroline Steptoe provide review of Advancement Project bargaining. 

Carolyn Steptoe requests discretionary authority for ULP to address unfair labor practices.  Sheila Lindsay motions.  Tim Fitzgerald seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

Cet Parks provides a review of Real News Network proposal developments.

Cet Parks provides review of Kaiser Permanente contract extensions.

Cet Parks provides update on Solidarity Center arbitration settlement.

Cet Parks provides a review of SEIU Local 500, and requests retroactive authority to arbitrate Labor Day comp time issue.  Sheila Lindsay moves. Matt Losak seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

Cet Parks provides review of Florida AFL-CIO bargaining.  The unit requests approval for formation of bargaining committee (Jeremiah Tattersall, Helen Parker and Cet Parks).  Mark Pattison seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

Bruce Jett provides review of Baltimore City Paper.

Bruce Jett provides update of Washington Post recruitment and organizing and CWA Strong.

Bruce Jett provides review of Lambda Legal Defense Fund card sign-up.

Bruce Jett provides review of Leadership Conference on Civil & Human Rights.

Bruce Jett provides review of Leadership Conference on Civil & Human Rights.

Bruce Jett provides review of M&R Strategic Services.

Bruce Jett provides review on Organizing Probe.

Rick Ehrmann provides review of In These Times contract.  Mark Pattison moves to approve contract.  Sam Nelson seconds.  Passes Voice Vote.

Rick Ehrmann provides review of Washington Post bargaining.

Rick Ehrmann provides review of M&R bargaining.

V. Membership Report

Membership report not available

VI. Executive Council Minutes

September 9, 2017 minutes

Mark Pattison moves, Renato Mendoza seconds to approve with limited corrections.  Passes Voice Vote.

July 19, 2017 minutes 

Mark Pattison moves to approve, Sheila Lindsay seconds to approve.  Passes Voice Vote.

October 17, 2017 minutes

Mark Pattison moves to approve, Matt Losak seconds to approve.  Passes Voice Vote.

VII. Adjournment

The next Executive Council meeting will take place on Saturday December 9, 2017, directly after the scheduled General Membership meeting.

Gabe Gonzales motions to adjourn meeting.  Matt Losak seconds.  Bob Struckman adjourns the meeting at 8:52 PM.